Turtle Mountain Law Library
[…] (q) The applicant or licensee knowingly fails to comply with a court order imposing child support obligation.

(r) The applicant or licensee knowingly fails to pay state income tax or comply with a court order directing payment of state income tax.

(s) Under the federal definition Crimes and Criminal Procedure 18 USC Section 1153: A person convicted of a felony involving heinous crimes cannot be a bail bondsman. Heinous crimes involve crimes that "shock the conscience of the court" pursuant to 18 USC § 1153 Offenses committed within Indian Country which reads as follows:

(1) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses: namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under Chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of sixteen (16) years, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under Section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

(2) Any offense referred to in subsection (s)(1) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State (Indian Tribe) in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.

(t) The applicant knowingly fails to provide adequate insurance in an amount sufficient to cover any losses that may occur under this title.