Turtle Mountain Law Library
[…] (c) A person convicted of a felony involving dishonesty or breach of trust may not participate in the business of insurance.

(d) A person in the business of insurance may not knowingly or intentionally permit a person convicted of a felony involving dishonesty or breach of trust to participate in the business of insurance.

(e) Under the federal definition Crimes and Criminal Procedure 18 USC § 1153: A person convicted of a felony involving heinous crimes cannot be a bail bondsman. Heinous crimes involve crimes that "shock the conscience of the court" pursuant to 18 USC § 1153 Offenses committed within Indian Country which reads as follows:

(1) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses: namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), and assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

(2) Any offense referred to in subsection (e)(1) of this section that is not defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State (Indian Tribe) in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense. (18 USC § 1153.)